loading

Privacy Policy




1. What we need

Thai House Restaurant is a Controller of the personal data you the Customer (data subject) provide us. We collect the following types of personal and non-personal data from you:

  • Personal Data: Name, Telephone Number, Email, and sometimes your address and Credit Card information
  • Non-Personal Data: Browser types and cookies

2. Why do we need it?

We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:

  • To provide services and fulfil our obligations to you our customers
  • To facilitate restaurant bookings
  • To provide customer care
  • To process payments
  • To detect incorrect order details
  • To communicate with you our customers and consenting subjects regarding our services
  • To provide you with information about products or services that you request from us
  • To review job applications

3. What do we do with it?

Your personal data is processed and stored in Thai House Restaurant located in Ireland. The Security of your data is important to us and we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect it.

Your data will not be transferred to any third-party unless this is required for one of the following reasons:

  • In order to fulfil the service ordered and meet our obligations
  • Irish law enforcement request, Court order or statutory requirement
  • Merger, acquisition of company or sale of company assets.

Any such third-party will have similar appropriate data protection policies.

We do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

4. How long do we keep it?

We will keep your personal data as long as is required to fulfil our obligations to you. After we have fulfilled our obligations, under Irish law, we are required to keep your documents for a further 6 years. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

5. What are your rights?

Under GDPR regulations should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to make reasonable requests to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us and request a Data Subject Access Request Form.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Tony Ecock, at info@thaihouse.ie or in writing at Thai House Restaurant, 21 Railway Road, Dalkey, Co. Dublin, Ireland. Our Data Protection Officer will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie and file a complaint with them.

6. What about cookies?

We use Google Analytics to gather anonymous browsing information. We may store some information on your computer in the form of a “cookie”. A Cookie will permit us to maintain our service to match your needs, interests and preferences. You have a right to refuse to accept cookies.

A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer. Most web sites deliver cookies to provide visitors access to various functions on the website. Cookies can be long-lived or short lived. The long-lived cookie holds information and compares it with information you display when you return. Web sites that recognise you when you return and provide access codes automatically are examples of this. The short-term cookies are known as session cookies. These are stored temporarily during your visit and are not stored in your computer for long and are regularly deleted when you close your computer. Long lasting cookies can be deleted from “documents and settings” on your computer.

You can set your computer to block cookies by setting your browser to reject them. However, you may lose many functions that you at present take for granted. Cookies have become like unseen automatic servants – doing things repeatedly that would otherwise require our deliberate intervention.




Top